Assign a 'primary' menu
[…] Failure to comply with discovery obligations can lead to various monetary and evidentiary sanctions pursuant to Cal. The court may impose a terminating sanction by one of the following orders: (1) An order striking out the pleadings or parts of the pleadings of any party engaging in the misuse of the discovery process. Q>GuU!h[X= {r`g0 '(nh(C* TermsPrivacyDisclaimerCookiesDo Not Sell My Information, Begin typing to search, use arrow keys to navigate, use enter to select, for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling. Previously, Section 2031.280(a) provided that "[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with . The documents must be produced on the date specified in the demand, unless an objection has been made to that date. The ability to receive and review relevant documents are essential to both proper case evaluation and trial preparation. As the Assembly Committee on Judiciary recognized, making sense of an unorderly production is an inefficient use of time and effort by litigants.