Sec. 393, Sec. In Texas, prosecutors typically charge auto theft under Penal Code Section 31.07, Unauthorized Use of a Motor Vehicle, which is a State Jail Felony. Pen. more. 257, Sec. (10) "Elderly individual" has the meaning assigned by Section 22.04(c). 1, eff. Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. Section 32.51 Texas Penal Code Sec. 31.04 Theft of Service (a) A person commits theft of service if, with intent to avoid payment for service that the actor knows is provided only for compensation: (1) (d-4) A presumption established under Subsection (b) involving a defendant's failure to return property held under an agreement described by Subsections (d-2)(1)-(3) may be refuted if the defendant shows that the defendant: (1) intended to return the property; and. (e) In this section, "vehicle" has the meaning given by Section 541.201, Transportation Code.